2019 Award Recipients

posted Feb 21, 2019, 4:24 PM by Paul Cianciolo   [ updated Mar 14, 2019, 9:57 PM by Jacob Gerstein ]
The following members and squadrons under Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing are recognized for their outstanding volunteer service last year:

Major Awards

2018 National Capital Wing Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Lt Col James Fuhriman, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year
Col Jane Davies, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year
C/Capt Jacob Faber, DC053

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/2d Lt Taj Lee, DC053

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Anjulina Abdon, DC060

 

Program Awards

2018 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)
C/Lt Col Kurt Finkenstaedt, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)
Capt Rachel Norberg, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)
Capt John Fornshell, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Character Development Officer of the Year
Lt Col Robert Gordon, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Col David Kantor Operations Staff Officer of the Year
Lt Col Thomas McGrath, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Col Robert (Bud) V. Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year
Capt Bebe Finkenstaedt, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year
1st Lt Dan Frattin, DC026

2018 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Keith Zuegel, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Col Lester E. Hopper CAP Wing Historian of the Year
Lt Col Kenneth Laursen, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Inspector General of the Year
Capt John Williams, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Maj James Kavanagh, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Lt Col T. Keith Riddle Aircrew Member of the Year
Col David Sterling, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Maj Gen Jeanne M. Holm Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
Maj Brian Miller, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Personnel Officer of the Year
Capt Melody Terry, DC033

2018 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year
Capt Vinh Lu, DC053

2018 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year
1st Lt Justin Strait, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year
2d Lt Raymond Kirk, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Senior Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) Michael Strickland, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Squadron Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) James Lowther, DC033

 

Squadron Awards

2018 National Capital Wing Squadron of Merit
Fairfax Composite Squadron, DC053

2018 Quality Cadet Unit Awards
Arlington Composite Squadron, DC026
Tuskegee Composite Squadron, DC051
Fairfax Composite Squadron, DC053
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet Competition Champions
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron, DC060

Comments