2017 Award Recipients

posted Mar 7, 2017, 9:01 AM by Paul Cianciolo

The following personnel and units from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing have been recognized for their volunteer service last year:

Major Awards

2016 Squadron of Merit   
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award   
1st Lt Bebe G. Finkenstaedt, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award    
Maj Paul F. Schuda, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)
Maj John J. LaJeunesse, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron (DC045)
Capt Kenneth W. Horton, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year   
Col Jane Davies, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year 
C/Capt Leigh Lennon, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026) 

2016 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/2d Lt Sarah Himes, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year   
C/CMSgt Isabella Altieri, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)


Program Awards


2016 National Capital Wing Ground Team of the Year      
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
TSgt Trevor Coady, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Daniel R. Kirby, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
1st Lt Hector Bird, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026)

2016 National Capital Wing Personnel Officer of the Year      
n/a

2016 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year      
Lt Col Bruce D. Hack, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2nd Lt Jaime Loizzo, Tuskegee Cadet Squadron (DC051)

2016 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year    
Lt Col John E. Davies, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
n/a

2016 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)       
Maj Paul F. Schuda, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
Col Richard Cooper, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)    
Cadet Nicholas Johnson, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron (DC045)

2016 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year    
1st Lt Daniel Frattin, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026)

2016 National Capital Wing Chaplain of the Year    
Ch (Lt Col) James L Lowther, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Senior Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) Michael E. Strickland, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing CDI of the Year    
n/a

2016 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year    
Lt Col Gene Cartier, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026)

2016 National Capital Wing Inspector General of the Year
Capt Ayhan Akbel, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

Comments