2009 Award Recipients

posted Feb 14, 2012, 5:47 PM by Paul Cianciolo   [ updated Mar 26, 2012, 12:52 PM ]
The following personnel from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing were recognized during the 2009 wing conference and awards banquet:

Cadet of the Year
C/1st Lt Michael Sanders, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Conner Van Skiver, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col James Carr, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Squadron of Merit
Fairfax Composite Squadron

50-Year Member Award
Lt Col James Lacey, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Maj Bob Purvis, Andrews Composite Squadron (posthumous)

Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Awards
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Thomas, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Pullen, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Communications Officer of the Year
Capt James Dunn, Andrews Composite Squadron

Chaplain of the Year
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Safety Officer of the Year
Maj Alan Griffith, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Logistics Officer of the Year
Lt Col John Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Public Affairs Officer of the Year
Maj Paul Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Color Guard Competition Winner
Fairfax Composite Squadron

Wing Certificate of Appreciation
Mr. Chip Fenwick, ShipPoint Machine Shop

Meritorious Service Awards
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Mark Bailey, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Richard Cooper, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col John Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Maj James Quinn, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Capt James Dunn, Andrews Composite Squadron

Commander's Commendation Awards
Lt Col James Carr, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Janon Ellis, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Craig Griffith, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Kurt Klingenberger, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col James Lacey, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Thomas, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Pullen, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
Lt Col Gene Cartier, Arlington Composite Squadron
Lt Col Bruce Heinlein, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron
Maj Paul Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Maj Derrill Ballenger, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Maj Roger Cox, Fairfax Composite Squadron
Maj Alan Griffith, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
Capt Bernhard Charlemagne, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Capt Stuart Backer, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Capt Mary Sherrer, Arlington Composite Squadron
Capt Monica Odoms, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
1st Lt Toni Ali, Arlington Composite Squadron
1st Lt Jeff Steel, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron
1st Lt Laura Ehle, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Achievement Awards
1st Lt Derrick Barnette, Andrews Composite Squadron
1st Lt Shirley Snyder, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
C/A1C Darin Davis, Andrews Composite Squadron

Gill Robb Wilson Award (Level V)
Maj Paul Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Grover Loening Award (Level III)
Capt James Dunn, Andrews Composite Squadron
Capt Stuart Backer, NatCap Wing Headquarters
1st Lt Mary Sherrer, Arlington Composite Squadron

Comments