Past Awards & Photos

2015 Award Recipients

posted Mar 2, 2015, 2:43 PM by Paul Cianciolo

The following personnel and units from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing have been recognized for their volunteer service last year:

Major Awards

2014 Squadron of Merit   
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron     

2014 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award   
Lt Col John Davies, National Capital Wing headquarters

2014 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award    
Col Richard Cooper, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year   
Lt Col Pete Hantelman, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year   
C/SMSgt Miguel Saunders, Arlington Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/1st Lt Joshua Li, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year   
C/Capt Randall Kirby, Tuskegee Cadet Squadron

Program Awards


2014 National Capital Wing Ground Team of the Year      
Andrews Composite Squadron
     
2014 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Lt Col Thomas Saudauskas, Arlington Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Pete Hantelman, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
C/MSgt Alexia De Souza, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Personnel Officer of the Year      
Lt Col Thomas McGrath, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year      
1st Lt Zachary Steele, Andrews Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2d Lt Mark Patrick, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year    
2d Lt Edward Jung, Andrews Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
Capt Seldon Morgan, Arlington Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)       
Lt Col Lou Volchansky, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
Lt Col Raymond Greene, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year    
Capt Aaron Newman, Arlington Composite Squadron

2014 Award Recipients

posted Mar 2, 2015, 2:21 PM by Paul Cianciolo

The following personnel and units from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing were recognized during the 2014 Annual Awards Banquet and Wing Conference:

Major Awards

2013 Squadron of Merit   
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron     

2013 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award   
Capt Joseph Frech, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award    
Lt Col Jeffrey Geller, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year   
Maj James Brogan, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year   
C/CMSgt Saurabh Ghulati, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/1st Lt Stephon Tonko, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year   
C/Capt James Hildebrand, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

Program Awards


2014 National Capital Wing Color Guard Competition Champion      
Arlington Composite Squadron
     
2013 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Maj Bryan Pettigrew, Andrews Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Joshua Schmidt, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
2d Lt John Williams, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Squadron Chaplain of the Year      
Chaplain (Lt Col)  Michael Strickland, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Senior Chaplain of the Year      
Chaplain (Lt Col)  James Lowther, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2d Lt Mark Patrick, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year    
Lt Col Louis Volchansky, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
Capt Seldon Morgan, Arlington Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)       
Capt Paul Schuda, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)       
C/2d Lt Hunter Harlow, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
Capt Gerald McCullin, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year    
1st Lt Daniel Frattin, Arlington Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Director of Finance of the Year    
Maj Poul Arendal, National Capital Wing headquarters

2014 Photos

posted Apr 7, 2014, 1:49 PM by Paul Cianciolo

Conference Photos

Click for Facebook Album
conference photos

Banquet Photos

Click for Facebook Album
banquet photos


Tagged on Facebook: #2014JointConference

Tagged on Twitter: #2014JointConference

Social Stream on Eventbrite: #2014JointConference

2013 Award Recipients

posted Apr 9, 2013, 2:33 PM by Paul Cianciolo

The following personnel and units from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing were recognized during the 2013 Annual Awards Banquet:

Program Awards (Presented at Wing Conference)

2013 National Capital Wing Color Guard Competition Champion      
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron
     
2012 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Lt Col Daniel Kirby, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Mark Bailey, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
Lt Col Daniel Kirby, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Squadron Chaplain of the Year      
Chaplain (Lt Col)  Michael Strickland, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2d Lt Kevin Geiss, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year    
Lt Col Louis Volchansky, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year    
Maj Hagop Avedissian, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
1st Lt Joseph Sanzone, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)       
C/2d Lt Randall Kirby, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
1st Lt Joseph Sanzone, Andrews Composite Squadron

Meritorious Service Award
Maj Jacqueline "Jerusha" McLeod, National Capital Wing Headquarters

   
Major Awards

2012 Squadron of Merit    
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron      

2012 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award    
Maj Rhoda Wharton, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award (Cadet Category)     
1st Lt Toba Watts, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2012 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award (Senior Category)    
Lt Col William Rogers, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year    
Maj Jacqueline "Jerusha" McLeod, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year    
C/SMSgt Hunter Harlow, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year    
C/Maj Christopher Fry, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 Award Recipients

posted Mar 26, 2012, 11:14 AM by Paul Cianciolo   [ updated Mar 26, 2012, 11:18 AM ]

The following personnel and units from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing were recognized during the 2012 Annual Awards Banquet:

Program Awards

2012 National Capital Wing Color Guard Competition Champion 
Fairfax Composite Squadron (DC053)

2011 National Capital Wing Radio Communications Officer of the Year 
Lt Col Derrill Ballenger, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Incident Staff Member of the Year 
Lt Col Peter Hantelman, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year 
Lt Col Randall McVay, Andrews Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Chaplain of the Year 
Ch (Maj) William Teng, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year
1st Lt William Pritchard, Andrews Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year
Capt Jake Avedissian, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year 
Capt Donald Daugherty, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Major Awards

Squadron of Merit
Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2011 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Capt John Held, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2011 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award
Lt Col Mark Bailey, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col Mark Bailey, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Stephon Tonko, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year
C/Lt Col Michael Poussard, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2011 Award Recipients

posted Feb 14, 2012, 5:51 PM by Paul Cianciolo   [ updated Feb 14, 2012, 6:06 PM ]

The following personnel from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing were recognized during the 2011 wing conference and awards banquet for their volunteer service last year:

Cadet of the Year
C/Capt Michael R. Poussard, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Cadet NCO of the Year

C/CMSgt Philil M. Torbert, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Senior Member of the Year

Maj Catherine M. Collom, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Squadron of Merit

Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award

1st Lt Joseph S. Frech, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award
Col Jane E. Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Chaplain of the Year

Ch (Lt Col) James L. Lowther, Andrews Composite Squadron

Public Affairs Officer of the Year

Maj Paul S. Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Safety Officer of the Year

Lt Col James D. Carr, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Property Manager of the Year
Lt Col John E. Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Cadet Programs Officer of the Year

Lt Col Roger A. Cox, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Frank Brewer Memorial Aerospace Education Officer of the Year

1st Lt Roger W. Bass, Arlington Composite Squadron

Color Guard Competition Winner
Fairfax Composite Squadron

National Quality Cadet Unit Awards

Andrews Composite Squadron
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2010 Award Recipients

posted Feb 14, 2012, 5:49 PM by Paul Cianciolo   [ updated Feb 14, 2012, 5:52 PM ]

The following personnel from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing were recognized during the 2010 wing conference and awards banquet for their volunteer service last year:

Cadet of the Year

C/2nd Lt Conner VanSkiver, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Cadet NCO of the Year

C/CMSgt Michael R. Poussard, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col Janon D. Ellis, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Squadron of Merit

Fairfax Composite Squadron

50-Year Member Award

Maj Doran S. Platt III, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Col Jane E. Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award
Maj Doran S. Platt III, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Aerospace Education Officer of the Year

Capt Toni M. Ali, Arlington Composite Squadron

Aerospace Education Squadron of the Year

Fairfax Composite Squadron

Color Guard Competition Winner

Fairfax Composite Squadron

Meritorious Service Award
Maj Roger A. Cox, Fairfax Composite Squadron (also promoted to Lt Col)

Commander's Commendation Awards

Lt Col Antonio J. Barroso, Arlington Composite Squadron
Lt Col Gene N. Cartier, Arlington Composite Squadron
Lt Col Paul R. Gardella, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron
Lt Col Jeffrey Geller, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron
Lt Col Peter C. Hantelman, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron
Capt Scott M. Caesar, Arlington Composite Squadron
Capt Maxwell S. Sissman, NatCap Wing Headquarters
C/2nd Lt Michael R. Gribbin, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

Paul E. Garber Award (Level 4)
Maj Derril W. Ballenger, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2009 Award Recipients

posted Feb 14, 2012, 5:47 PM by Paul Cianciolo   [ updated Mar 26, 2012, 12:52 PM ]

The following personnel from Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing were recognized during the 2009 wing conference and awards banquet:

Cadet of the Year
C/1st Lt Michael Sanders, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Conner Van Skiver, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col James Carr, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Squadron of Merit
Fairfax Composite Squadron

50-Year Member Award
Lt Col James Lacey, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Maj Bob Purvis, Andrews Composite Squadron (posthumous)

Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Awards
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Thomas, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Pullen, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Communications Officer of the Year
Capt James Dunn, Andrews Composite Squadron

Chaplain of the Year
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Safety Officer of the Year
Maj Alan Griffith, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Logistics Officer of the Year
Lt Col John Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Public Affairs Officer of the Year
Maj Paul Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Color Guard Competition Winner
Fairfax Composite Squadron

Wing Certificate of Appreciation
Mr. Chip Fenwick, ShipPoint Machine Shop

Meritorious Service Awards
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Mark Bailey, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Richard Cooper, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col John Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Maj James Quinn, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Capt James Dunn, Andrews Composite Squadron

Commander's Commendation Awards
Lt Col James Carr, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Janon Ellis, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Craig Griffith, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col Kurt Klingenberger, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col James Lacey, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Thomas, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Pullen, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
Lt Col Gene Cartier, Arlington Composite Squadron
Lt Col Bruce Heinlein, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron
Maj Paul Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Maj Derrill Ballenger, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Maj Roger Cox, Fairfax Composite Squadron
Maj Alan Griffith, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
Capt Bernhard Charlemagne, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Capt Stuart Backer, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Capt Mary Sherrer, Arlington Composite Squadron
Capt Monica Odoms, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
1st Lt Toni Ali, Arlington Composite Squadron
1st Lt Jeff Steel, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron
1st Lt Laura Ehle, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Achievement Awards
1st Lt Derrick Barnette, Andrews Composite Squadron
1st Lt Shirley Snyder, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron
C/A1C Darin Davis, Andrews Composite Squadron

Gill Robb Wilson Award (Level V)
Maj Paul Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Grover Loening Award (Level III)
Capt James Dunn, Andrews Composite Squadron
Capt Stuart Backer, NatCap Wing Headquarters
1st Lt Mary Sherrer, Arlington Composite Squadron

1-9 of 9